ADDRESS: 350 Braden Ave., Sarasota, FL 34243 PHONE: (941) 355-7637 FAX: (941) 358-3069 Office Hours: 7:15 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Our Team

Tom Waters - Chief Executive Officer

Tom Waters, President & CEO,


Patrick Ryan, COO


Debbie Timpone, Executive Assistant to the CEO


Kathy Lussier - Executive Assistant

Kathy Lussier, Administrative Assistant to the CEO


George Pfeiffer, Vice President of Government Relations


Linda Poteat-Brown - HR Director

Linda Poteat-Brown, Vice President of Human Resources


Deborah Weber - HR Assistant

Deborah Weber, Human Resources Administrative Assistant


Alex Kryssine - Finance Department

Alex Kryssine, Finance


Nicole Murby, Senior Director of Therapy & Partnerships


Leatha Pfanmiller - ES Academy Principal

Leatha Pfanmiller, Principal, Easterseals Academy


Brittany Bryant - Director of the Lily School and Family Support Services

Brittany Bryant, Director, The Lily School for Childhood Development and Family Support Services


Meighen Hopton - ES Academy Assistant Principal

Meighen Hopton, Assistant Principal & Case Manager, Easterseals Academy


Pat Sweeney - ES Academy Case Worker

Pat Sweeney, Case Manager, Easterseals Academy


Becky Forest - Director of Adult Services

Becky Forest, Adult Services Director


Katie Carnes - Adults Assistant

Deborah Israel, Adult Services Assistant Director


Don Herndon - Business Development Director

Don Herndon, Business Development Director


Carrie Rasmussen, Community Engagement Director

Carrie Rasmussen, Community Engagement Director


Christina Speidel - Grants Manager

Christina Speidel, Grant Manager & Writer


Kent Jimison - Development Officer

Kent Jimison, Development Officer


Stacy Jernigan - Executive Assistant

Stacy Jernigan, Development Administrative Assistant


Doug Butcher - IT

Doug Butcher, Director of Support Services


eff Tarbell - Facilities Director

Jeff Tarbell, Director of Facilities & Transportation

Board of Directors

• LaVerne Green, Chair
• Lisa M. Mead, Vice Chair
• Joseph L. Najmy, P.L., Treasurer/Governance
• Stewart Moon, Jr., Secretary
• John Berkey, Immediate Past Chair
• Dave Otterness, Facilities/Master Plan
• Renee Armbruster
• Rae Dowling
• Doug Elmore

• Anthony Ferretti, DO
• Van Franklin• Elaine Gustafson
• Dr. Karen Holbrook
• Robert Huff
• Stan Muessle
• Mary Nastan
• Kathy Paulsen
• Bill Sutton